Hitachi and Corning Demonstrate Triple Play Services over NexCorâ„¢ Optical Fiber

PON architecture combined with relaxed design rules offer high value to service providers.

Hitachi Telecom (USA), Inc. and Corning Incorporated are joining forces to demonstrate triple-play services combining their innovative FTTH technology solutions at the 2004 Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) Conference & Expo in Orlando, Florida.

The demo will transmit voice, video and data (“triple play”) services over 20 km of Corning NexCorTM optical fiber, and includes the Corning® FTTP Coupler/Splitter Module for OptiTect™ Cabinet.

Head-end video equipment in the booth supplies the video content for both RF and IP video transmission. Data, IP video and voice signals are passed from the head-end to the Hitachi AMN1200 OLT (optical line terminal), which transmits them on a 1490nm wavelength. The RF video signal is transmitted by a video OLT on a 1550 nm wavelength, and combined onto the fiber with the 1490 nm signal using wavelength division multiplexing (WDM). Both of these wavelengths are transmitted over 20 km of a single strand of Corning NexCor optical fiber to the 1×32 splitter module from Corning Cable Systems, and then to Hitachi’s AMN1200 SFU ONT and AMN1200 ETU ONT. The SFU separates the 1490 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths and delivers native interfaces for data, RF video and POTS voice. The ETU delivers IP video and Internet access.

NexCor fiber is a standard single-mode fiber that is fully compatible with Corning’s widely deployed SMF-28e fiber and engineered to handle twice the optical launch power of other ITU-T G.652 fibers.

This power advantage over other single-mode fibers enables longer distances and/or higher split ratios, which directly translates to cost savings through broader network coverage and simplified network design.